Awarded Projects

Photographic Awards and Exhibitions

2020

2020 Professional Photographers of Canada National Salon Accepted Image
Woven Into Nature Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

2018

Venice Biennale – Time Space Exhibition
Then and Now  /  Collaboration with various Architects

2018 Professional Photographers of Canada BC Salon WIN
Vancouver House Process  /  BIG – Dialog – Westbank

International Photography Awards – Honorable Mention – Motion
Then and Now  /  Collaboration with various Architects

2017

Black and White Spider Awards – Win
‘Monochrome Lego’  / Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

2016

Professional Photographers of Canada National Exhibition
Surrey City Center Library / Revery Architecture

2015

Black and White Spider Awards
Nominee in Professional Architecture category

Time of Day? – The Chichu Art Museum / Tadao Ando
Silver Silhouette – Make it Rain / Dream the Combine

Lucie International Photography Awards
Architecture Professional : Honorable Mention
‘Wave Cutter’ – Surrey City Center Library

2014

Lucie International Photography Awards
Motion Category : Honorable Mention
‘Opening Night’ – Equinox Gallery Timelapse

Px3 Awards
Professional Architecture : Honorable Mention
‘Time Out-Side’ 

Black and White Spider Awards
Nominee in Professional Nature and Architecture categories
Nature : Damned
Architecture Category : Ready for Tasting
Architecture Category : Time Out-Side

2013

Lucie International Photography Awards

Architecture Category : Honorable Mention
‘Which Way Next?’

Deeper Perspective Category : Honorable Mention
‘Habitation and Process’

Our Clients Winning Awards

2019

IES Illumination Awards
Whistler Gateway / Public Architecture / AES Engineering

Australian Urban Design Awards
Rosanna Train Station / MGS Architects

Australian Architecture Awards – 2 commendations in Victorian Chapter
Rosanna Train Station / MGS Architects

AIA Oregon – Portland Architecture Awards – Citation Award
Howard Residence / Architecture Building Culture

Lieutenant Governor of British Columbia Awards – Merit
Howard Residence / Architecture Building Culture

Lieutenant Governor of British Columbia Awards – Special Jury Award
College of New Caledonia Heavy Mechanical Trades Training Facility / office of macfarlane biggar

DARC Awards – Top 5 in Low-Budget Category
Whistler Gateway / Public Architecture / AES Engineering

Wood Awards

Merit
Wilson School of Design at Kwantlen Polytechnic University / KPMB Architects + PUBLIC Architecture + Communication

Canadian Wood Council Award
Boundary Bay Fire Hall & Training Centre  /  Johnston Davidson Architecture

Sustainable Forestry Initiative Sponsorship Award & Sansin Sponsorship Award
Tsleil Waututh Administraion and Health Centre  /  Lubor Trubka Associates Architects

2018

AIBC Architectural Award Winners

Lieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Award in Architecture – Merit
Langara College Science and Technology Building / Teeple Architects

2017

AIA Justice Factilites Review – Citation
Okanagan Correctional Centre / DGBK Architects

2016

AIBC Architectural Award Winners

Lieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Award in Architecture – Merit
Fort McMurray Airport / the office of mcfarlane biggar architects + designers

AIBC Special Jury Award
Shaughnessy House / Measured Architecture

North West Territories Association of Architects Awards

1st Place – Architecture
Betty’s Haven / Kobayashi + Zedda Architects

2nd Place – Interior Architecture
Watson Lake Hospital / Kobayashi + Zedda Architects

2015

AIBC Architectural Award Winners – Lieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Award in Architecture – Merit
UBC bookstore expansion and renovation / the office of mcfarlane biggar architects + designers

AIBC Architectural Award Winners – The Emerging Firm Award
Measured Architecture

AIBC Architectural Award Winners – Lieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Award in Architecture – Merit
Pitt River Middle School / Busby Perkins + Will Architects

Western Living Designer of the Year Award – Architect : Winner
Measured Architecture

2014

Design & Health International Academy Awards Winners : Sustainable Design – Winner
Use of Art in the Patient Environment – Winner
St Mary’s Hospital / Farrow Partnership Architects and Perkins + Will

Victorian Architecture Awards – Australia : Regional Prize – Winner
Bendigo Library Redevelopment / McGauran Giannini Soon Architects

John George Knight award for Heritage Architecture – Winner
Melbourne GPO Exterior Conservation Works / Lovell Chen Architects & Heritage Consultants

Public Architecture-Alterations and Additions – Commendation
Bendigo Library Redevelopment : McGauran Giannini Soon Architects

City of Port Phillip Design Development Awards : Best new single dwelling or alteration
Middle Park Residence / Ewert Leaf Architects

2012

AIBC Architectural Award Winners – Lieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Award in Architecture – Merit
Samuel Brighouse Elementary School / Busby Perkins + Will Architects (now Perkins + Will Canada Architects Co.)