Awarded Projects

Photographic Awards and Exhibitions

2020

2020 Professional Photographers of Canada National Salon Accepted Image
Woven Into Nature Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

2018

2018 Professional Photographers of Canada BC Salon Win
Vancouver House Process / Bjarke Ingels Group – DIALOG – Westbank Corp

International Photography Awards – Honorable Mention – Motion
Then and Now Film / Measured Architecture 

Time Space Exhibition – Venice Biennale
Then and Now Photographs / Measured Architecture 

2017

Black and White Spider Awards – Win
Monochrome Lego Jackson Clements Burrows Architects

2016

Professional Photographers of Canada National Exhibition
Wave Cutter – Surrey City Center Library / Revery Architecture 

2015

Black and White Spider Awards – Nominee in Professional Architecture category
Time of Day? – Chichu Art Museum / Tadao Ando
Silver Silhouette – Make it Rain / Dream the Combine

Lucie International Photography Awards – Architecture Professional: Honorable Mention
Wave Cutter – Surrey City Center Library / Revery Architecture

2014

Black and White Spider Awards – Nominee in Professional Nature and Architecture categories
Nature: Damned
Architecture Category: Ready for Tasting
Architecture Category: Time Out-Side

Lucie International Photography Awards – Motion Category: Honorable Mention
Opening Night – Equinox Gallery Timelapse

Px3 Awards – Professional Architecture : Honorable Mention
Time Out-Side

2013

Architecture Category : Honorable Mention
Which Way Next?

Deeper Perspective Category : Honorable Mention
Habitation and Process

Our Clients Winning Awards

2022

Governor General’s Medal in Architecture

Indian Residential School History and Dialogue Centre / Formline Architecture 

2021

IES Illumination Award of Excellence for Control Innovation

IES Illumination Award of Merit for Interior Lighting

LIT Design Award for Heritage Lighting

BC Legislative Chamber / AES Engineering 

Architecture Foundation of British Columbia Design Excellence Award

Clayton Water Reservoir / Local Practice Architecture + Design 

IES Illumination Award of Merit

Lonsdale Quay Exchange / AES Engineering / SLS Lighting

AIA Canada Design Awards – Citation

AIA Canada Society

SFU Stadium / Perkins & Will 

AFBC Architectural Awards of Excellence Special Jury Award

AIA Canada Design Awards – Citation

AIA Canada Society

Azure Magazine AZ Awards, Award of Merit – Environmental Leadership

Azure Magazine AZ Awards, Award of Merit and People’s Choice – Architecture: Single-Family Houses

BC Wood Design Awards Residential Wood Design Award

Canadian Home Builder’s Association of British Columbia Georgie Awards: Best Certified Home – Custom category and Best Environmental Initiative

LIT Lighting Design Award

Passive House Institute International Awards Special Recognition – Single-Family Home

SoLo / Perkins & Will / Integral Group

International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions (IFLA) – Green Library Award

Stanley A. Milner Library Renewal / Teeple Architects 

SAB Mag Canadian Green Building Award – Winning Project

UBCO Skeena Residence / Public: Architecture + Communication 

2020

Canadian Wood Council Award

Wood Design & Building Award of Merit

SoLo / Perkins & Will 

2019

Canadian Wood Council Award
Boundary Bay Fire Hall & Training Centre / Johnston Davidson Architecture

Canadian Architect Award of Merit – Winner

Clayton Water Reservoir / Local Practice Architecture + Design 

Lieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards – Special Jury Award
College of New Caledonia Heavy Mechanical Trades Training FacilityOffice of McFarlane Biggar

AIA Oregon – Portland Architecture Awards – Citation Award

Lieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards – Merit

Howard Residence / Architecture Building Culture

Australian Architecture Awards – 2 commendations in Victorian Chapter

Australian Urban Design Awards

Rosanna Train Station / MGS Architects

Sustainable Forestry Initiative Sponsorship Award & Sansin Sponsorship Award
Tsleil Waututh Administraion and Health Centre / Lubor Trubka Associates Architects

DARC Awards – Top 5 in Low-Budget Category

IES Illumination Awards

Whistler Gateway / Public: Architecture + Communication / AES Engineering

Wood Design & Building Awards Merit
Wilson School of Design at Kwantlen Polytechnic University / KPMB Architects + Public: Architecture + Communication 

2018

Lieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Award in Architecture – Merit

Langara College Science and Technology Building / Teeple Architects

2017

AIA Justice Facilities Review – Citation
Okanagan Correctional Centre / DGBK Architects

2016

North West Territories Association of Architects Awards – 1st Place – Architecture
Betty’s Haven / Kobayashi Zedda Architects

Lieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Award in Architecture – Merit
Fort McMurray Airport / Office of McFarlane Biggar 

Lieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Award in Architecture – AIBC Special Jury Award
Shaughnessy House / Measured Architecture

North West Territories Association of Architects Awards – 2nd Place – Interior Architecture
Watson Lake Hospital / Kobayashi Zedda Architects

2015

Lieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Award in Architecture – The Emerging Firm Award

Western Living Designer of the Year Award – Architect: Winner

Measured Architecture

Lieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Award in Architecture – Merit
Pitt River Middle School / Busby Perkins & Will 

Lieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Award in Architecture – Merit
UBC Bookstore Expansion + Renovation / Office of McFarlane Biggar

2014

Public Architecture – Alterations and Additions – Commendation

Victorian Architecture Awards – Australia: Regional Prize – Winner

Bendigo Library Redevelopment / MGS Architects

John George Knight award for Heritage Architecture – Winner
Melbourne GPO Exterior Conservation Works / Lovell Chen Architects and Heritage Consultants

City of Port Phillip Design Development Awards: Best new single dwelling or alteration
Middle Park Residence / Ewert Leaf 

Design & Health International Academy Awards Winners: Sustainable Design – Winner

Use of Art in the Patient Environment – Winner

St Mary’s Hospital / Farrow Partners / Perkins & Will 

2012

Lieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Award in Architecture – Merit
Samuel Brighouse Elementary School / Busby Perkins & Will